Congratulations to the following Most Valuable Players for the 2016-2017 year!

Mississippi/Alabama All-Star Basketball

  • Girls' MVP:  Myah Taylor, Olive Branch
  • Boys' MVP:  Jarkel Joiner, Oxford

Mississippi Sports Medicine North/South All-Star Basketball

  • Girls' Game
    •  Offensive MVP:  Kayla Simmons, Brandon
    •  Defensive MVP:  Tabreea Gandy, Starkville
    •  Michael Crouther Sportsmanship Award:  Lekera Hughes, Oak Grove
  • Boys' Game
    • Offensive MVP:  DeAnthony Tipler, Ashland
    • Defensive MVP:  Javian Fleming, Canton
    • Michael Crouther Sportsmanship Award:  DaJon Whitworth, Harrison Central
  • All-Star Extravaganza
    • Girls' 3 Point Shooting Winner:  Lekera Hughes, Oak Grove
    • Girls' Free Throw Shooting Winner:  Maggie Wooldridge, W. Lauderdale
    • Girls' Slam Dunk Winner:  Daphane White, St. Martin
    • Boys' 3 Point Shooting Winner:  Sayveon Bumpers, Quitman
    • Boys' Free Throw Shooting Winner:  Alfonzo Green, Wingfield
    • Boys' Slam Dunk Winner:  Arturro Bingham, Terry
    • Overall 3 Point Shooting WInner:  Lekera Hughes, Oak Grove
    • Overall Free Throw Shooting Winner:  Maggie Wooldridge, W. Lauderdale
    • Overall Slam Dunk Winner:  Daphane White, St. Martin

Bernard Blackwell North/South All-Star Football

  • North MVP Defense:  Cordarrius Bailey, Clarksdale
  • North MVP Offense:  Travis Tucker, Senatobia
  • South MVP Defense:  QuiDarian Jackson, Union
  • South MVP Offense:  Tyquan Ulmer, Laurel
  • North Bill Stewart Award Winner:  Brandon Smith, Lake Cormorant
  • South Bill Stewart Award Winner:  Detric Carter, Petal

Mississippi/Alabama All-Star Football

  • MVP:  Kylin Hill, Columbus
  • Cotton Robertson Award:  Braden Smith, Northwest Rankin

Baptist Rehab Services All-Star Soccer

  • Boys' MVP Defense:  Andrew Elkins, St. Stanislaus
  • Boys' MVP Offense:  Brendan Koehn, Amory
  • William Winter Award Winner:  Zach Beasley, Brandon
  • Girls' MVP Defense: Kayley Fountain, Ocean Springs
  • Girls' MVP Offense:  Maggie Overby, Madison Central
  • Coca-Cola Award Winner:  Lauren Penny, Gulfport

All-Star Slow Pitch Softball

  • 1A/2A/3A North MVP:  Hallie Donald, Mooreville
  • 1A/2A/3A South MVP:  Alyssa Davis, Philadelphia
  • 4A/5A/6A North MVP:  Kiara Conner, Columbus
  • 4A/5A/6A South MVP:  Amari Ramsey, Harrison Central