We would like to recognize and congratulate the following Coaches for winning 2016-2017 State Championships!

BASEBALL:

  • 1A- Tyler Rogers, Nanih Waiya
  • 2A- Jared Britt, Loyd Star
  • 3A- Derek Thompson, Mooreville
  • 4A- Jerry Boatner, West Lauderdale
  • 5A- Neil Walther, Pearl River Central
  • 6A- Justin Reed, Tupelo

BASKETBALL - BOYS:

  • 1A- Rolley Tipler, Ashland
  • 2A- Derrick Moore, Coahoma County
  • 3A- Anthony Carlyle, Velma Jackson
  • 4A- Robert Green, Raymond
  • 5A- Marcus Price, Laurel
  • 6A- Ronald Norman, Meridian

BASKETBALL - GIRLS:

  • 1A- Katie Bates, Pine Grove
  • 2A- Trent Adair, Ingomar
  • 3A- Bill Smith, Choctaw Central
  • 4A- Shayne Linzy, Lafayette
  • 5A- Fredrick Morris, Neshoba Central
  • 6A- Jason Thompson, Olive Branch

BOWLING - BOYS:

  • Class I- Michael Lee, Kossuth
  • Class II- Brad Talley, St. Martin

BOWLING - GIRLS:

  • Class I- Michael Lee, Kossuth
  • Class II- Joey Blount, Neshoba Central

CROSS COUNTRY - BOYS:

  • 1A- Greg Warnick, Tupelo Christian
  • 2A- James Gant, J.Z. George
  • 3A- Price Chadwick, St. Andrew's
  • 4A- Debbie Parker, Corinth
  • 5A- Chris Patton, Oxford
  • 6A- Tim Sayers, Ocean Springs

CROSS COUNTRY - GIRLS:

  • 1A- Greg Warnick, Tupelo Christian
  • 2A- Dustin Minor, Potts Camp
  • 3A- Tim McDaniel, St. Patrick
  • 4A- Debbie Parker, Corinth
  • 5A- Charles Covington, Saltillo
  • 6A- Tim Sayers, Ocean Springs

FOOTBALL

  • 1A- Tavares Johnson, Simmons
  • 2A- Perry Liles, Calhoun City
  • 3A- Chris Jones, Kemper County
  • 4A- Michael Fair, Lafayette
  • 5A- Chris Chambless, West Point
  • 6A- Judd Boswell, Clinton

GOLF- BOYS:

  • 1A- West Watkins, Nanih Waiya
  • 2A- Michael Gray, Baldwyn
  • 3A- Bart Greenhaw, Booneville
  • 4A- Bradley Tate, Caledonia
  • 5A- Steve Herring, Oxford
  • 6A- Sharon Rial, Tupelo

GOLF- GIRLS:

  • Class I- Sharon Rial, Tupelo
  • Class II- Gregg Perry, Germantown
  • Class III- Brandon Rea, Nettleton

POWERLIFTING - BOYS:

  • 1A- Corey Parish, Ethel
  • 2A- Darryl Jones, Union
  • 3A- Brian Kelly, Kossuth
  • 4A- Marty Warren & Mickey Mapp, Pontotoc
  • 5A- Matt McCrory,  Oxford
  • 6A- Logan Fallo, Gulfport

POWERLIFTING - GIRLS:

  • Class I- Scott Duley, East Union
  • Class II- Kyle Mickelson, Moss Point
  • Class III- Demetrius Hill, Meridian

SOCCER - BOYS:

  • 1A/2A/3A- Mario Camps, St. Patrick
  • 4A- Josh Cavanaugh, Florence
  • 5A- Charley Sabatier, Oxford
  • 6A- Chris Gardner, Northwest Rankin

SOCCER - GIRLS:

  • 1A/2A/3A- Joe Falla, Sr., Sacred Heart
  • 4A- Alex George, West Lauderdale
  • 5A- Hunter Crane, Oxford
  • 6A- Dean Joseph, Northwest Rankin

FAST PITCH SOFTBALL:

  • 1A- Scott Leggett, Bogue Chitto
  • 2A- Mason Grissom, Taylorsville
  • 3A- Perry Wilburn, Mooreville
  • 4A- Sonya Wallace, North Pike
  • 5A- Trae Embry, Neshoba Central
  • 6A- Dana Rhea, Tupelo

SLOW PITCH SOFTBALL:

  • 1A- Bryan Loague, Hamilton
  • 2A- Lee Berryhill, East Webster
  • 3A- Crystal Roach, Choctaw Central
  • 4A- Justin Chaney, Newton County
  • 5A/6A- Trae Embry, Neshoba Central

SWIMMING:

  • Girls' Class I- Lauri Collins, St. Joseph (Madison)
  • Girls' Class II- Bridget Carmody, Madison Central
  • Boys' Class I- Aaron Levenson, St. Stanislaus
  • Boys' Class II- Lucas Smith, Tupelo

TENNIS

  • 1A/2A- Nat Leathers, Tupelo Christian
  • 3A- Mississippi School for Math & Science
  • 4A- Chad Bond, Newton County
  • 5A- Louis Nash, Oxford
  • 6A- Brad Boteler, Madison Central

TRACK - BOYS:

  • 1A- Linda Faye Allen, John F. Kennedy Memorial
  • 2A- Coleman Price, Bassfield
  • 3A- Jermine Harrell, Tylertown
  • 4A- Shane Baltz, Senatobia
  • 5A- Chris Bush, Oxford
  • 6A- Johnathan Perkins, Clinton

TRACK- GIRLS:

  • 1A- Greg Warnick, Tupelo Christian
  • 2A- Brittny Vaughn, West Bolivar
  • 3A- Earnestine Dillon, Tylertown
  • 4A- Jeffery Gibson, McComb
  • 5A- Carlton Cotton, West Harrison & Chris Patton, Oxford
  • 6A- Johnathan Perkins, Clinton

VOLLEYBALL:

  • Class I- Mike Meyers, Our Lady Academy
  • Class II- Tara Ross, Oxford
  • Class III- Rick Rechtien, Hancock