Congratulations to the following Most Valuable Players for the 2015-2016 year!

Mississippi/Alabama All-Star Basketball

  • Girls' MVP:  Nique Cherry, Heidelberg
  • Boys' MVP:  Taze Moore, Southaven

Mississippi Sports Medicine North/South All-Star Basketball

  • Michael Crouther Sportsmanship Award (Girl):  Adallice Young, Booneville
  • Girls' MVP Offense:  Myah Taylor, Olive Branch
  • Girls' MVP Defense:  Jailin Cherry, Pascagoula
  • All-Star Extravaganza Girls' 3 Point Shooting Winner:  Adallice Young, Booneville
  • All-Star Extravaganza Girls' Free Throw Shooting Winner:  Shaniya Buford, Lafayette
  • All-Star Extravaganza Girls' Slam-Dunk Winner:  Nyah Tate, Terry
  • Michael Crouther Sportsmanship Award (Boy):  Quieran Gray, West Harrison
  • Boys' MVP Offense:  Troymain Crosby, Laurel
  • Boys' MVP Defense:  Nick Weatherspoon, Velma Jackson
  • All-Star Extravaganza Boys' 3 Point Shooting Winner:  Kassim Nicholson, Callaway
  • All-Star Extravaganza Boys' Free Throw Shooting Winner:  Tyeus Jones, Pontotoc
  • All-Star Extravaganza Boys' Slam-Dunk Winner:  Nick Weatherspoon, Velma Jackson
  • Overall Winner of 3 Point Shooting Contest:  Adallice Young, Booneville
  • Overall Winner of Free Throw Shooting Contest:  Tyeus Jones, Pontotoc
  • Overall Winner of Slam-Dunk Contest:  Nyah Tate, Terry

Bernard Blackwell North/South All-Star Football

  • North MVP Defense:  Lorenzo Dantzler, Starkville
  • North MVP Offense:  Otis Cross, Jr., Kemper
  • South MVP Defense:  T.J. Gray, Lake
  • South MVP Offense:  Jeriko Morris, Crystal Springs
  • North Bill Stewart Award Winner:  Dalton Bradfield, Germantown
  • South Bill Stewart Award Winner:  Juwan Adams, North Pike

Mississippi/Alabama All-Star Football

  • MVP:  DeKaylin Metcalf, Oxford and A.J. Brown, Starkville
  • Cotton Robertson Award:  Tre'veon Nelson, Simmons

Baptist Rehab Services All-Star Soccer

  • Boys' MVP Defense:  John Gonzalez, North Pontotoc
  • Boys' MVP Offense:  Jeff Bruni, Jr., Gulfport 
  • William Winter Award Winner:  Zack Bailey, Madison Central
  • Girls' MVP Defense:  Jordan Dillon, Brandon
  • Girls' MVP Offense:  Tay Cavett, Madison Central
  • Coca-Cola Award Winner:  Caitlin Barnes, Center Hill 

All-Star Fast Pitch Softball

  • 1A/2A/3A North MVP:  Katie Bell Williams, Smithville
  • 1A/2A/3A South MVP:  Alyssa Davis, Philadelphia
  • 4A/5A/6A North MVP:  Natalie Erwin, Ridgeland
  • 4A/5A/6A South MVP:  Megan Dudenhefer, Picayune
  • Morris Hunter Sportsmanship Award:  Karley Nichols, Brandon

All-Star Slow Pitch Softball

  • 1A/2A/3A North MVP:  Tianna Castillo, East Union
  • 1A/2A/3A South MVP:  Amanda Agee, Bay Springs
  • 4A/5A/6A North MVP:  Abbe Bates, West Lauderdale
  • 4A/5A/6A South MVP:  Kaley Lambert, Poplarville