We would like to recognize and congratulate the following Coaches for winning 2023-2024 State Championships!

ARCHERY:

  • Class I- Brian Quinn, Walnut
  • Class II- Jacob Coker, Itawamba AHS
  • Class III- John Bingham, d'Iberville

BASEBALL:

  • 1A:  Laine Jordan, Taylorsville
  • 2A:  Mark Fanning, St. Andrew's Episcopal
  • 3A:  Blake Hutchison, East Webster
  • 4A:  Andy Davis, Sumrall
  • 5A:  Justin Edwards, Vancleave
  • 6A:  Brandon Davis, George County
  • 7A:  Daniel Best, Brandon

BASKETBALL- BOYS:

  • 1A- Cliff Little, Biggersville
  • 2A- Jonathan Ashley, Ingomar
  • 3A- Michael Smith, Booneville
  • 4A- Tony Tadlock, Raymond
  • 5A- BJ Townsend, Canton
  • 6A- Eric Rombaugh, Olive Branch
  • 7A- Ronald Norman, Meridian

BASKETBALL- GIRLS:

  • 1A- Regina Chills, Blue Mountain
  • 2A- Trent Adair, Ingomar
  • 3A- Chris Higginbottom, Belmont
  • 4A- Brian Middleton, Tishomingo County
  • 5A- Sherri Cooley, Laurel
  • 6A- Jason Broom, Neshoba Central
  • 7A- Matt Justice, Tupelo

BOWLING- BOYS:

  • Class I- Michael Lee, Kossuth
  • Class II- Trevin Burge, Hancock
  • Class III- Doug Lycette, Northwest Rankin

BOWLING- GIRLS:

  • Class I- Michael Lee, Kossuth
  • Class II- Melanie Hymel, Long Beach
  • Class III- Cole Neal, DeSoto Central

CROSS COUNTRY - BOYS:

  • 1A-  Callie Bowles, West Union
  • 2A- Elisabeth Gaillet, St. Andrew's Episcopal
  • 3A- Timothy McDaniel, St. Patrick Catholic
  • 4A- Paul Shelly, West Lauderdale
  • 5A- Luke Hatcher, Corinth
  • 6A- Charles Covington, Saltillo
  • 7A- Chris Barnett, Pearl

CROSS COUNTRY- GIRLS:

  • 1A- Sheena Murphy, Myrtle
  • 2A- Elisabeth Gaillet, St. Andrew's Episcopal
  • 3A- Jackie Hill, Kossuth
  • 4A- Helen Bowen, South Pontotoc
  • 5A- Emory Kirk, Corinth
  • 6A- Charles Covington, Saltillo
  • 7A- Teneeshia Boyd, Tupelo

FOOTBALL:

  • 1A- Case Ingram, Biggersville
  • 2A- LaDon Taylor, Charleston
  • 3A- Joey Tompkins, Winona
  • 4A- Tyrone Shorter, Louisville
  • 5A- Chris Chambless, West Point
  • 6A- Cory Reynolds, West Jones
  • 7A- Drew Causey, Oak Grove

GOLF- BOYS:

  • Class I- Michael Knight, Eupora
  • 3A- Jacob Scott, Booneville
  • 4A- Nikolas Wilcher, Ripley
  • 5A- Rob Scarbrough, Corinth
  • 6A- Patrick Dillinger, Saltillo
  • 7A- Todd Beach, Madison Central

GOLF- GIRLS:

  • Class I- Jim Simmons, Our Lady Academy
  • 4A- Shane Sanderson, New Albany
  • 5A- Kristie Walker, East Central
  • 6A- Charles Bourg, Hancock
  • 7A- Hannah Cockrell, Northwest Rankin

POWERLIFTING- BOYS:

  • 1A- Casey Meeks III, Velma Jackson
  • 2A- Jay Cassel, Union
  • 3A- Brian Kelly, Kossuth
  • 4A- Perry Liles, Ripley
  • 5A- Justin Dye, Corinth
  • 6A- Brandon Degrow, Lake Cormorant
  • 7A- Logan Fallo, Gulfport

POWERLIFTING- GIRLS: 

  • 1A- Jeremy Smithey, Myrtle
  • 2A- Scott Duley, East Union
  • 3A- Julie Mitchell, Kossuth
  • 4A- Perry Liles, Ripley
  • 5A- Sebastian Vera, Gautier
  • 6A- Thomas Herman, Lake Cormorant
  • 7A- Isaac Boose, Oxford

SOCCER- BOYS:

  • Class I- Perry Goldsbury, St. Andrew's
  • 4A- Chris Doxey, Bay
  • 5A- Joshua Cavanaugh, Florence
  • 6A- Matthew DeFillips, Long Beach
  • 7A- Mark Hogan, Hernando

SOCCER- GIRLS:

  • Class I- Cassandra Terry, St. Patrick
  • 4A- Todd Siders, Sumrall
  • 5A- Bill Hood, Florence
  • 6A- Matthew Reeder, Saltillo
  • 7A- Carli Little, Northwest Rankin

SOFTBALL:

  • 1A:  Justin Jordan, Pine Grove
  • 2A:  Josh Blythe, East Union
  • 3A:  Kristi Montgomery, Mantachie
  • 4A:  Jake Loper, West Lauderdale
  • 5A:  Maggi Vondenstein, Corinth
  • 6A: Ashleigh Hicks, South Panola
  • 7A:  Mike Armstrong, Northwest Rankin

SWIMMING- BOYS:

  • Class I- Thatch Shepard, St. Andrew's
  • Class II- Beverley Griffing, Pearl River Central
  • Class III- Eddie Ware, Madison Central

SWIMMING- GIRLS:

  • Class I- Thatch Shepard, St. Andrew's
  • Class II- Lyndie Lyon, West Jones
  • Class III- Bridget Carmody, Madison Central

TENNIS:

  • Class I- Zoe Douglas, Sacred Heart
  • 3A- Andrew Garman, St. Stanislaus & Our Lady Academy
  • 4A- Shane Sanderson, New Albany
  • 5A- Debbie Swindoll, Lafayette
  • 6A- Josh Griffin, Saltillo
  • 7A- Brad Boteler, Madison Central

TRACK & FIELD- GIRLS:

  • 1A- Joe Watkins, French Camp
  • 2A- Jeff Hollingsworth, Charleston
  • 3A- Jose Valle, St. Patrick Catholic
  • 4A- Cody Cliett, Caledonia
  • 5A- Tonya Johns, Brookhaven
  • 6A- Charles Green, Hattiesburg
  • 7A- Johnathan Perkins, Clinton

TRACK & FIELD- BOYS:

  • 1A- Greg Warnick, Tupelo Christian Prep.
  • 2A- Elisabeth Gaillet, St. Andrew's Episcopal
  • 3A- Myreon Sartin, Tylertown
  • 4A- Chris Harlow, Caledonia
  • 5A- Darien Dorsey, Brookhaven & Calvin Bolton, Canton
  • 6A- Charles Green, Hattiesburg
  • 7A- Johnathan Perkins, Clinton

​VOLLEYBALL:

  • 1A- Adam Mauney, Pine Grove
  • 2A- Andy Wilbanks, Ingomar
  • 3A- Emily Corley, Our Lady Academy
  • 4A- Matthew Beasley, Newton County
  • 5A- Taylor Elliott, Lafayette
  • 6A- Christina Morgan, Lake Cormorant
  • 7A- Amy Hendrichovsky, Lewisburg