FOOTBALL

ZACH ARNETT- Head Coach, Mississippi State University

DAN BRADY- Head Coach, Bay Springs High School

CHRIS CHAMBLESS-  Head Coach, West Point High School

TODD COOLEY-  Head Coach, Delta State University

BRENT DEARMON- Head Coach, University of North Alabama

BRAD EMBRY- Retired Head Coach

PETE GOLDING- Defensive Coordinator, University of Mississippi

BOBBY HALL- Retired Head Coach & MAC Hall of Famer

TRENT HAMMOND- Retired Head Coach

RYAN HIGDON- Head Coach, Raleigh High School

JOHNNY HILL- Retired Head Coach & MAC Hall of Famer

CLINT HOOTS- Head Coach, Itawamba Agricultural High School

DANIEL JOHNSON- Strength & Conditioning, Louisiana Tech. University

CHRIS JONES- Head Coach, Starkville High School

TRAVIS MACON- Head Coach, Itawamba Community College

TODD MANGUM- Head Coach, Simpson County Academy

MIKE MATTOX- Retired Head Coach

GREG MAYER- Special Teams Coordinator, University of Southern Mississippi

FRED McNAIR- Head Coach, Alcorn State University

M.C. MILLER- Retired Head Coach & MAC Hall of Famer

STEVEN MILLER- Former Defensive Coordinator, Mississippi Delta Community College

JAMIE MITCHELL- Head Coach, Hillcrest High School

ALAN PEACOCK-  Head Coach, Center Hill High School

BLAKE PENNOCK-  Head Coach, Gulfport High School

TAYLOR POLK- Inside Linebackers Coach, Troy University

KEITH SCOTT- Defensive Backs Coach, University of Central Arkansas

TYRONE SHORTER- Head Coach, Louisville High School

ROD SMITH- Defensive Line Coach- Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College 

JEFF STOCKSTILL- Head Coach, Pass Christian High School

CODY STOGNER- Head Coach, Picayune Memorial High School

T.C. TAYLOR- Head Coach, Jackson State University

SAM WILLIAMS- Head Coach, Brandon High School

DWIKE WILSON- Defensive Backs Coach, University of Southern Mississippi

 

Please note:  All dates and times are subject to change.

 

WEDNESDAY, JULY 12, 2023

GRAND BALLROOMS A & B

            10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.     (A & B)   ARNETT:  Relentless Bulldog Philosophy

                                                          

            1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.         

                                                      (A)       TAYLOR:  The New Tiger Philosophy            

                                                      (B)       JOHNSON:  Programming for High School Football

            2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.         

                                                       (A)     McNAIR:  The Brave Way

                                                       (B)     WILSON:  Cornerbacks Play & Drills

            3:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.         

                                                       (A)    SCOTT:  Special Teams & Defensive Backs Drills  

                                                       (B)     MACON:  Building from the Ground Up                                                 

            4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.        

                                                       (A)    MILLER:  Communication on Defense

                                                       (B)    SMITH:  Defeating Blocks

 

THURSDAY, JULY 13, 2023

GRAND BALLROOMS A & B

            8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.     

                                                     (A)      PEACOCK:  Attacking Defenses with Flexbone

                                                     (B)       HIGDON:  Putting Up Offensive Numbers with Your Personnel                                                      

8:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.     

                                          (A)     BRADY:  Wing-T Answers

                                          (B)     PENNOCK:  21st Century Triple Options       

9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.     

                                         (A)     HOOTS:  The Logo Above Oneself

                                         (B)     WILLIAMS:  Having an Attacking Mindset on Offense

9:30 a.m. - 10:00 a.m

                                         (A)     MITCHELL:  The Art of Playcalling- What Do I Call and Why

                                         (B)     CHAMBLESS:  The Green Wave Dynasty

10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m

                                        (A)     HALL, HILL, MANGUM, MILLER:  Round Table Q & A

                                        (B)     MAYER:  Golden Eagles Special Teams

                                     

1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.       

                                       (A)   JONES, SHORTER, STOGNER:  4A/5A/6A Champions Round Table Q & A

                                       (B)   BRADY, HIGDON, STOCKSTILL:  1A/2A/3A Champions Round Table Q & A

2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.   

                                        (A & B)      GOLDING:  Rebel Defense       

3:30  p.m. - 4:30 p.m.   

                                        (A)    EMBRY, HAMMOND, MATTOX:  Young Legends Talk- Round Table Q & A

                                        (B)    POLK:  The 3-4 Slant Defense

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m

                                       (A)     COOLEY:  Program Building & Practice Organization

                                       (B)     DEARMON:  Lions Multiple Offensive Attacks   

 

FRIDAY, JULY 14, 2023

GRAND BALLROOMS A & B

            8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. 

                                                MHSAA: Rules & Eligibility (A & B)