Congratulations to the following Most Valuable Players for the 2016-2017 year!
Mississippi/Alabama All-Star Basketball
- Girls' MVP: Â Myah Taylor, Olive Branch
- Boys' MVP: Â Jarkel Joiner, Oxford
Mississippi Sports Medicine North/South All-Star Basketball
- Girls' Game
- Â Offensive MVP: Â Kayla Simmons, Brandon
- Â Defensive MVP: Â Tabreea Gandy, Starkville
- Â Michael Crouther Sportsmanship Award: Â Lekera Hughes, Oak Grove
- Boys' Game
- Offensive MVP: Â DeAnthony Tipler, Ashland
- Defensive MVP: Â Javian Fleming, Canton
- Michael Crouther Sportsmanship Award: Â DaJon Whitworth, Harrison Central
- All-Star Extravaganza
- Girls' 3 Point Shooting Winner: Â Lekera Hughes, Oak Grove
- Girls' Free Throw Shooting Winner: Â Maggie Wooldridge, W. Lauderdale
- Girls' Slam Dunk Winner: Â Daphane White, St. Martin
- Boys' 3 Point Shooting Winner: Â Sayveon Bumpers, Quitman
- Boys' Free Throw Shooting Winner: Â Alfonzo Green, Wingfield
- Boys' Slam Dunk Winner: Â Arturro Bingham, Terry
- Overall 3 Point Shooting WInner: Â Lekera Hughes, Oak Grove
- Overall Free Throw Shooting Winner: Â Maggie Wooldridge, W. Lauderdale
- Overall Slam Dunk Winner: Â Daphane White, St. Martin
All-Star Fast Pitch Softball
- 1A/2A/3A North MVP: Â Savannah Kilpatrick, Eupora
- 1A/2A/3A South MVP:Â Braelyn Rose Boykin, Mize
- 4A/5A/6A North MVP:Â Mattie Meine, DeSoto Central
- 4A/5A/6A South MVP: Â Brook Jordan, Wayne County
- Morris Hunter Sportsmanship Award:Â Chloe Morgan, South Panola
Bernard Blackwell North/South All-Star Football
- North MVP Defense: Â Cordarrius Bailey, Clarksdale
- North MVP Offense: Â Travis Tucker, Senatobia
- South MVP Defense: Â QuiDarian Jackson, Union
- South MVP Offense: Â Tyquan Ulmer, Laurel
- North Bill Stewart Award Winner: Â Brandon Smith, Lake Cormorant
- South Bill Stewart Award Winner: Â Detric Carter, Petal
Mississippi/Alabama All-Star Football
- MVP: Â Kylin Hill, Columbus
- Cotton Robertson Award: Â Braden Smith, Northwest Rankin
Baptist Rehab Services All-Star Soccer
- Boys' MVP Defense: Â Andrew Elkins, St. Stanislaus
- Boys' MVP Offense: Â Brendan Koehn, Amory
- William Winter Award Winner: Â Zach Beasley, Brandon
- Girls' MVP Defense: Kayley Fountain, Ocean Springs
- Girls' MVP Offense: Â Maggie Overby, Madison Central
- Coca-Cola Award Winner: Â Lauren Penny, Gulfport
All-Star Slow Pitch Softball
- 1A/2A/3A North MVP: Â Hallie Donald, Mooreville
- 1A/2A/3A South MVP: Â Alyssa Davis, Philadelphia
- 4A/5A/6A North MVP: Â Kiara Conner, Columbus
- 4A/5A/6A South MVP: Â Amari Ramsey, Harrison Central
All-Star VolleyballÂ
- North Most Outstanding Player:Â Mattie Meine, DeSoto Central
- South Most Outstanding Player:Â Emma Funk, Our Lady Academy
- North Burchyett-Meyers Game Ball:Â Sydney Stuart, Warren Central
- South Burchyett-Meyers Game Ball:Â Destiny Hariel, Hancock
Congratulations to the following Most Valuable Players for the 2015-2016 year!
Mississippi/Alabama All-Star Basketball
- Girls' MVP: Â Nique Cherry, Heidelberg
- Boys' MVP: Â Taze Moore, Southaven
Mississippi Sports Medicine North/South All-Star Basketball
- Michael Crouther Sportsmanship Award (Girl): Â Adallice Young, Booneville
- Girls' MVP Offense: Â Myah Taylor, Olive Branch
- Girls' MVP Defense: Â Jailin Cherry, Pascagoula
- All-Star Extravaganza Girls' 3 Point Shooting Winner: Â Adallice Young, Booneville
- All-Star Extravaganza Girls' Free Throw Shooting Winner: Â Shaniya Buford, Lafayette
- All-Star Extravaganza Girls' Slam-Dunk Winner: Â Nyah Tate, Terry
- Michael Crouther Sportsmanship Award (Boy): Â Quieran Gray, West Harrison
- Boys' MVP Offense: Â Troymain Crosby, Laurel
- Boys' MVP Defense: Â Nick Weatherspoon, Velma Jackson
- All-Star Extravaganza Boys' 3 Point Shooting Winner: Â Kassim Nicholson, Callaway
- All-Star Extravaganza Boys' Free Throw Shooting Winner: Â Tyeus Jones, Pontotoc
- All-Star Extravaganza Boys' Slam-Dunk Winner: Â Nick Weatherspoon, Velma Jackson
- Overall Winner of 3 Point Shooting Contest: Â Adallice Young, Booneville
- Overall Winner of Free Throw Shooting Contest: Â Tyeus Jones, Pontotoc
- Overall Winner of Slam-Dunk Contest: Â Nyah Tate, Terry
Bernard Blackwell North/South All-Star Football
- North MVP Defense: Â Lorenzo Dantzler, Starkville
- North MVP Offense: Â Otis Cross, Jr., Kemper
- South MVP Defense: Â T.J. Gray, Lake
- South MVP Offense: Â Jeriko Morris, Crystal Springs
- North Bill Stewart Award Winner: Â Dalton Bradfield, Germantown
- South Bill Stewart Award Winner: Â Juwan Adams, North Pike
Mississippi/Alabama All-Star Football
- MVP: Â DeKaylin Metcalf, Oxford and A.J. Brown, Starkville
- Cotton Robertson Award: Â Tre'veon Nelson, Simmons
Baptist Rehab Services All-Star Soccer
- Boys' MVP Defense: Â John Gonzalez, North Pontotoc
- Boys' MVP Offense: Â Jeff Bruni, Jr., GulfportÂ
- William Winter Award Winner: Â Zack Bailey, Madison Central
- Girls' MVP Defense: Â Jordan Dillon, Brandon
- Girls' MVP Offense: Â Tay Cavett, Madison Central
- Coca-Cola Award Winner: Â Caitlin Barnes, Center HillÂ
All-Star Fast Pitch Softball
- 1A/2A/3A North MVP: Â Katie Bell Williams, Smithville
- 1A/2A/3A South MVP: Â Alyssa Davis, Philadelphia
- 4A/5A/6A North MVP: Â Natalie Erwin, Ridgeland
- 4A/5A/6A South MVP: Â Megan Dudenhefer, Picayune
- Morris Hunter Sportsmanship Award: Â Karley Nichols, Brandon
All-Star Slow Pitch Softball
- 1A/2A/3A North MVP: Â Tianna Castillo, East Union
- 1A/2A/3A South MVP: Â Amanda Agee, Bay Springs
- 4A/5A/6A North MVP: Â Abbe Bates, West Lauderdale
- 4A/5A/6A South MVP: Â Kaley Lambert, Poplarville